Privacy Policy

 

PMSTORE (collectively "we", “us”, the "Company") respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s website and mobile app and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content including without limitation our business partners’ products and services (collectively referred to as "Services"). 

We endeavour to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data is carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the "PDPO"). By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

 

The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by the PDPO.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA 

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Company’s website or mobile app. 

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

 

Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for, without limitation: 

 

  • identifying you and any accounts you hold with us

  • enabling the provision of the Services to you 

  • conducting identity verification and/or credit checks

  • determining and verifying your eligibility for discounts and promotions on products and services 

  • processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the Services

  • order processing, billing and fulfilment 

  • conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis

  • making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Services or goods and services that may interest you or them

  • customising the Company’s website and its content to your particular preferences

  • provisioning of customer services 

  • handling your complaints and account enquiries, and handling any claim, action and/or proceedings against the Company or any party

  • fraud prevention and detection

  • auditing purposes

  • making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations 

  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include, without limitation:

 

  • Your personal information and contact information such as your name, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;

  • Your business information such as company name and business title;

  • Your account details, including credit card account numbers, or user accounts;

  • Your payment transaction details with PMSTORE; 

  • IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device; and  

 

CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

 

  • Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations; 

  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and 

 

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs. 

  

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

 

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission. 

  

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. 

You must not disclose it to any third party. If your mobile number is used for account login, you shall ensure that timely update is made by logging in to your account at “Account Profile” when your mobile number is to be changed or returned to your mobile operator. This is important to ensure that your account information will not be accessed by a third party who may have acquired the right to use your discarded mobile number. You are solely responsible for securing your account in this particular way. We shall have no liability to you for any loss or damage in this regard.

 

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected. 

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to:

 

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website

  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behaviour, online movements and use of the Internet

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable

  • For security needs and fraud-protection purposes and in order to identify and prevent  cyber-attacks

 

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identify you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services. 

 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

 

LINKS

 

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Company’s website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

 

DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by email (info@pmstorehk.com).

  

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.

 

In the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

 

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and place updates on our website from time to time.

 

Thank you for your attention. 

 

Last Updated: August 2022

私隱政策

 

PMSTORE (以下簡稱為「我們」、「本公司」) 尊重任何使用本公司網頁及移動應用程式的人士或參加本公司的活動或登記使用本公司的服務或網上內容包括但不限於我們合作夥伴的產品及服務(以下簡稱為「服務」) 的人士的私隱權。

我們會確保所收集、傳送、儲存及使用的個人資料將遵照香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》(以下簡稱為「條例」)的規定處理。若提供個人資料予我們,則被視作同意此私隱政策。

 

「個人資料」一詞含有條例所解釋的意義。

 

收集個人資料的目的及用途

你毋須提供任何個人資料以瀏覽或使用本網頁及移動應用程式。

當你參加本公司的活動或登記使用我們的服務或網上內容,我們會收集你的個人資料使我們能夠為你提供服務。你可拒絕向我們提供個人資料,但在此情況下,我們可能無法為你提供服務。閣下提供個人資料,即代表閣下同意我們按本私隱政策聲明使用閣下的個人資料。

 

本公司從你收集所得的個人資料可能會用於以下用途(包括但不限於):

 

  • 識別你的身分及你開設的任何賬戶

  • 為你提供服務

  • 核實身分及/或作信貸審查

  • 確定及核實你享用商品和服務的折扣及促銷的資格

  • 讓本網站儲存你的個人資料,以免你每次購買產品或更新產品時需要重新輸入相關資料

  • 處理訂單、開出賬單及履行訂單

  • 進行顧客數據分析及分析你的購物喜好

  • 就我們的服務或你感興趣的商品或服務向你推薦

  • 設計本公司網站及內容,迎合你的特定喜好

  • 為你提供客戶服務

  • 處理你的投訴及賬戶查詢

  • 防範及阻止欺詐

  • 審計目的

  • 按適用法律、規則及規例的規定作出披露

  • 任何與收集個人資料的原來目的直接有關之其他用途

 

 

所收集的個人資料類別

 

本公司所收集的個人資料可能包括(包括但不限於):

 

  • 你的個人資料及聯絡資料,如姓名、電話號碼、社交媒體連結、電郵地址、住址、郵寄地址及/或寄發賬單的地址;

  • 你的商業資料,如公司的名稱及職銜;

  • 你的賬戶資料,如信用卡賬戶號碼或用戶賬號;

  • 你的付款交易詳情;

  • 你的電腦或移動裝置IP地址、即時位置資料、瀏覽器設定、瀏覽紀錄及/或其他互聯網記錄的資料。

 

個人資料之保密、披露及保安

 本公司收集及持有關於你的個人資料均會被保密處理;但若需要按法例的規定或要求而履行法律責任,或為你提供服務,或執行收集個人資料的原來目的或直接有關之目的,本公司有可能會向下述人士披露該等資料(不論其身處香港或香港境外):

 

  • 具管轄權的法院、執法機關、或其他政府法定或監管部門、機構或組織

  • 任何對本公司有保密責任的其他人士,包括已承諾保密該等資料的公司集團成員、資訊科技顧問、資料處理承辦商、審計師、會計師、或律師

 

任何由你傳送或登載於我們網站或網站任何部份的問題、意見、建議或資料,除個人資料外,均視作以非保密及非專有資料的形式自願提供予本公司。我們有權自行將該等資料在其他地方使用、複製、披露、傳送、刊載及/或登載,包括但不限於為服務的開發和推廣及為滿足客戶的需要等目的。

 

本公司將盡一切合理的努力以確保本公司持有的所有個人資料均儲存於可靠穩妥及安全的地方。

 

我們會盡力將收集到的所有個人資料保密。然而,請你理解我們不可能保證傳輸資料的安全。

 

個人資料的保存

 

如果你選擇或提供用戶識別碼,密碼或任何其他信息作為安全程序的一部分,你必須將這些信息視為保密信息。你不得將其透露給任何第三方。如果你的手機號碼用於帳戶登錄,你應確保在你的手機號碼被更改或交還流動電訊營運商時,通過在“賬戶資料”中登錄你的賬戶進行及時更新。這對於確保你的帳戶信息不會被可能已經獲得了使用你已交還的手機號碼權利的第三方存取非常重要。你須負責以這種特定的方式保護你的帳戶。我們對此不承擔任何責任。

 

除非法律規定要求本公司須保存你的個人資料一段特定的時間,本公司只會將個人資料保存至達到收集個人資料之原來目的,或直接與其有關之目的為止。 

  

使用「曲奇」檔案 (COOKIES)

「曲奇」檔案是一個當你進入本公司網頁及移動應用程式時存儲於你的電腦(或其他電子裝置)的小型文字檔。我們在本網頁使用「曲奇」檔案,以便:

  • 在你瀏覽本網頁及移動應用程式時辨認你的身分

  • 取得有關你喜好的資料、查閱及瀏覽行為、網上活動及互聯網的使用情況

  • 持續追蹤你購物籃內儲存的項目,協助你通過結賬的手續

  • 進行研究及統計分析,協助我們改善服務,更了解訪客及訪客的要求及興趣

  • 使你的網上活動更有效率,體驗更佳

  • 出於安全需求和詐欺防範之目的,以及辨識和預防網路攻擊

我們使用「曲奇」檔案取得的資料可能不含你的個人資料。儘管我們可能取得你的電腦或其他電子設備的資料(如IP地址、瀏覽器設定、瀏覽紀錄及/或其他互聯網紀錄資料),但未必可以識別你的身分。由於非個人資料與個人資料混雜,就私隱政策而言,我們視有關資料為個人資料。在若干情況下,我們可以收集你的個人資料,但必須經你填妥網上表格自願提供,或於你在我們的網頁及移動應用程式購買貨品或使用服務時收集。

 

假如你不允許「曲奇」檔案的使用,可在互聯網瀏覽器及電子裝置上作出調整。如你停用「曲奇」檔案,即表明你知道可能無法使用我們網頁及移動應用程式的某些功能。

 

連線網頁

本私隱政策聲明只適用於本公司網頁及移動應用程式。我們網頁及移動應用程式可能載有通往其他網址及網頁的連線點。 每當你啟動任何此等連線網址,例如點選任何廣告客戶的連線欄目,你即已離開了我們的網址及移動應用程式;而你在離開我們網址及移動應用程式後向任何其他團體提供的任何個人資料或任何其他資料,一概不在本公司的管控範圍內。 你須承擔一切瀏覽或使用其他網址的風險。

 

個人資料之查閱及更正

 

如你對本公司之私隱政策有任何疑問,或有意查閱或更正個人資料,你可以透過電郵(info@pmstorehk.com)通知我們。

  

於任何情況下,如中、英兩個版本有任何抵觸或不相符之處,則以英文版本為準。

 

本私隱政策會定期審閱及於網站上更新。

 

更新日期:2022年08月